NY I82142 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 I82142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060 Mr. David B. Epstein Masterpiece International, Ltd. 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of 45 antique items from England. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your client has acquired various antiquities from a collection in Switzerland. You have submitted a description of the 45 items as well as a picture of each piece and a statement of provenance for each piece, with country of origin. Since some of the items are from Iran and Iraq, you have inquired about admissibility. We note the letter attached to your request from the Office of Foreign Assets Control dated May 24, 2002. Since this collection has been maintained in Switzerland for over 20 years, which is prior to the embargo dates for the two respective countries, OFAC has waived any license requirement. Please present a copy of their letter when importing the collection. The applicable subheading for the 45 antique items will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division