NY I82114 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from various countries. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Item #713782, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a collar, a partial front opening secured by three buttons and two-side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for this dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of different countries may be subject to quota and/or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division