NY I82100 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I82100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Jenny Davenport WalMart Stores, Inc. WalMart Logistics Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style WM60013 is a men’s insulated and lined glove constructed of a 85% polyester 15% nylon woven fabric shell with a quilted backside. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable leather wrist strap, fourchettes, a leather trimmed cuff and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division