NY I82065 June 11, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I82065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff waters Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of a Fuzzy Spider, item # 58061, from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is designated as item # 58061, Fuzzy Spider, an oversized fabric spider with battery operated light-up eyes. The item is a scary animal (creature) that is a purely decorative article for the season of Halloween. The proper classification for the Fuzzy Spider will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA, as other entertainment articles. You have provided a color photo, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the Fuzzy spider, item # 58061, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division