NY I81928 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I81928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a knit hat from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 82035 is a 85% wool and 15% nylon knit men’s lined watch cap. The applicable subheading for style 82035 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, …, whether or not lined or trimmed : other: of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: other: other. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 82035 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division