NY I81918 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hanging Office Storage Device” from China or Viet Nam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Hanging Office Storage Device.” It is used on a cubicle wall for storage of office supplies and file folders. It is made of a cardboard base and foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric. It features on one side four open pockets and a sleeve. The back contains a flap with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the “Hanging Office Storage Device” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division