NY I81916 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Charles A Rider Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a Doll Parfleche from China. Dear Mr. Rider: In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a Doll Parfleche, is an envelope shaped “trunk” designed to carry the personal belongings of a Native American doll named Kaya. The parfleche is made of faux leather and measures approximately ½ inch in height x 4-1/4 inches in width x 7-3/4 inches in length when closed, and opens to approximately 16 inches in length. The parfleche is closed shut with a leather cord and is colored tan with yellow, red, and blue abstract artwork that gives the article a “faded” look. The applicable subheading for the Doll Parfleche will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division