NY I81798 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I81798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Orshi Koncz Memo Press Inc. 1123 N. 17th Avenue #2 Hollywood, Florida 33020ll RE: The tariff classification of Sticky Paw™ from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Koncz: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature describing the Sticky Paw™. Its purpose is to prevent luggage, groceries, bottles, etc. placed in the trunk of a motor vehicle from moving when braking and turning. The item is shaped like a brick – the dimensions are 5.2” x 2.7” x 2”. It is made of ABS plastic with “hook-and-loop” fasteners on two sides. Each element can be built upon each other with the “hook-and-loop” fasteners. The applicable subheading for the Sticky Paw™ will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division