NY I81745 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff Waters Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc P.O. Box 55595 Little rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of five Halloween home décor products from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on five different styles of scary Halloween home décor. The first, item # 58032, is called Bat Hanging Haunts, an outdoor use home décor product that is battery operated and is comprised of PVC materials and LED lights. The second, item 58033, is named Ghost Hanging Haunts and it is also a battery operated outdoor use home décor item with the same material contents as the first product. The third item, # 58018, is the Grim Reaper Chair Ghoul, a home décor creature that adapts to any size chair. The fourth, # 58019, is a Ghost Chair Ghoul, also a home décor creature adaptable to any size chair. The fifth item, # 58020, is described as a Witch Chair Ghoul, a home décor creature also adaptable to any chair. The five products will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other entertainment articles. Illustrations were submitted, instead of samples. The applicable subheading for the five home décor Halloween products, item #s 58032, 58033, 58018, 58019 and 58020, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division