NY I81698 May 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 420212.8030 Ms. Cheryl Santos Customs Compliance Specialist CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio binder from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as CVS style 137295. It is also identified as Mead Corporation style 29276, “Five-Star Xpanz(”. It is a zippered portfolio that contains a permanently mounted 1 (((” three ring binder of metal. The overall size of the portfolio is approximately 13” x 12” x 2 1/2”. The exterior surface is wholly of man-made textile materials. It consists of two main zippered sections. One side is fitted with the three ring binder. The opposite side is a zippered compartment for maximum storage of the various stationary articles. It has a unique dual zipper that permits the compartment to expand. Viewed in its entirety the zippered case is a container of a kind similar to the briefcases and attaché cases of Heading 4202, HTSUSA. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division