NY I81696 May 21, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Glow In The Dark Wire Garland from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted assortment, #187172, Glow In The Dark Wire Garland, consists of four designs of a 15 feet long decorative wire garland that glows in the dark. The garland is cut in the shapes of individual bats, skulls, pumpkins (jack-o-lanterns), and witches flying on brooms and strung on plastic coated, bendable wire. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for assortment #187172, Glow In The Dark Wire Garland, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division