NY I81664 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff Waters Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P. O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of five Halloween home décor products from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on five different items that will function as Halloween home décor during that time of the year. The first item, # 58027, is called Ghost Standing Haunt, a standing home décor creature constructed of a PVC frame, PVC, and polyester fabric. The second, # 58028, is described as Witch Standing Haunt, a standing home décor creature with a PVC frame, PVC, and polyester fabric. The third item, labeled # 58029, is the Grim Reaper Standing Haunt, having the same material content as the previous two items. The fourth is named Pumpkin King Standing Haunt, item # 58030, a standing home décor creature consisting of the same materials as the other three standing creatures. The fifth item, # 58031, is Witch Hanging Haunts: an outdoor use home décor product consisting of PVC materials, LED lights, and it is battery operated. The five items will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Illustrations were provided, instead of samples. The applicable subheading for the five Halloween home décor products, item #s 58027, 58028, 58029, 58030 and 58031, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division