NY I81653 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I81653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025; 6111.30.4000 Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater from China Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 167364, which will be manufactured in both girls’ and infants’ sizes, and which is manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 55% acrylic/45% cotton which measures not more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, and by fronts which are pieced together from sections of woven fabric of 100% polyester. The applicable subheading for the garment in girls’ sizing will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, girls’; and in infants’ sizing will be 6111.30.4000, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, sweaters…except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 32.4 and 30.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646 in girls’ sizes and within 239 in infants’ sizes . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division