NY I81649 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I81649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, 53051 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as requested. The articles in question are identified as follows: AJ0205- Consists of two glass jar candleholders. Each has a hand-painted design on the outside of the glass and a snowman figure within the jar. The top of each jar contains a permanently attached votive cup to hold a candle. Candles are not included. The item is sold as a candleholder in the lighting department. D30251- Glass Jar candleholder. Has a hand-painted design on the outside of the jar and a cowboy figure within the jar. The top of the jar contains a permanently attached votive cup to hold a candle. A candle is not included. The item is sold as a candleholder in the lighting department. DT003N- Glass jar candleholder. The outside of the glass jar is entirely hand painted with a design. The top of the jar contains a permanently attached votive cup to hold a candle. A candle is not included. The item is sold as a candleholder in the lighting department. The applicable subheading for the articles will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division