NY I81638 June 11, 2002 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 I81638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 175A-B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Lawson In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of the following music boxes: the windup skating pond music boxes, stock number 91975, of polyresin and powdered stone that measure 4 ½ to 5 ½ inches high and depict snowmen skating among three-dimensional decorative figures (i.e., snowmen, penguins and Christmas trees) while the appropriate music plays; windup porcelain music boxes, stock number 93690, that depict three-dimensional representations of a snowman, Christmas tree with gifts and Santa in chimney, all measuring about 3 ½ inches in diameter and housing miniature figures which turn while the appropriate holiday music plays; the windup Elvis music box, stock number 94525, that depicts the plastic figurine of Elvis sitting at a grand piano, affixed to a circular-shaped metal base, while the appropriate music plays. The applicable subheading for these music boxes will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division