NY I81637 June 11, 2002 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 I81637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 175A-B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Lawson In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of the following music boxes: the windup metal music boxes, stock number 91965, that possess cylinder-shaped bases incorporated with either Christmas tree or snowflake figures; the windup water globe music boxes with lights, stock number 91973, that are affixed to circular-shaped ceramic bases with water-filled glass globes containing the decorative figures of either the snowman, birdhouse, reindeer or Nativity scene; the windup water globe music boxes, stock number 91974, that are affixed to circular-shaped metallic bases with water-filled glass globes containing decorative figures of either snowmen, angel or Santa. The applicable subheading for these music boxes will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division