NY I81630 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of E?chat™ from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #59922, E?chat,™ is a hand-held electronic toy that has an LED display and a touch pad keyboard to send and receive messages from a friend who also has an E?chat.™ In addition to the function of sending and receiving messages, the device features a phone book, notepad, calculator, clock, calendar and a game. However, the primary function of the item is “chatting” and this is limited to a distance of 100 feet. The applicable subheading for Item #59922, E?chat,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division