NY I81596 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff Waters, Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Visions by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of six styles of Theatre Headwear, Assortment # 56907, from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on Assortment # 56907, comprised of six different styles of Theatre Headwear-PVC Face Masks with synthetic hair, attached accessories, and decorations. The six variations are plastic Halloween masks with attached synthetic hair, appropriate for that season. The first style, # 56109, is a Vampire Theatre Headwear Mask. The second mask is designated as # 56110 and is titled Chrome Devil Theatre Headwear Mask. The third variation is # 56111, a Dominatrix Theatre Headwear Mask. The fourth style, # 56112, is called a Voodoo Theatre Headwear Mask. The fifth Halloween mask is identified as # 56113, Leopard Theatre Headwear Mask. The sixth, and last style, # 56114, is a Zebra Theatre Headwear Mask. The headwear theatre masks will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Colored photographs were submitted, instead of samples. The applicable subheading for the six Theatre Headwear Masks, Assortment # 56907, style 56109 through 56114, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division