NY I81595 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Jeff Waters Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of a ½ Masks Assortment – PVC Face Mask from China. Dear Mr. Jeff Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted assortment, Item #56106, ½ Masks Assortment – PVC Face Mask, consists of photographs of twelve designs of PVC face masks intended to be worn as disguises for the Halloween holiday. The designs are Palooka (a scary thug), Fear-O (a mummy), Ghost, Ghoul, Bear, Rivet Head (skull with riveted helmet), Roboto (robot), Skeleton, Squirrel, Wide Eyed Man (prune face with bulging eyes), Wolfman, and Pumpkin (jack-o-lantern). The applicable subheading for Item #56106, ½ Masks Assortment – PVC Face Mask (Palooka, Fear-O, Ghost, Ghoul, Bear, Rivet Head, Roboto, Skeleton, Squirrel, Wide Eyed Man, Wolfman, and Pumpkin) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division