NY I81593 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I81593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff Waters, Sales director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of six plastic Halloween face masks, assortment # 56107, from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested the tariff classification on six different plastic Halloween masks, identified as Assortment # 56107. The masks are described as One Half Moving Jaw Sock Masks- Plastic Face Masks with knit hoods. Six styles are included in the assortment as follows: Dog–Plastic Halloween Mask, Cracker-Plastic Halloween Mask, Cat-Plastic Halloween Mask, Pig-Plastic Halloween Mask, Toothy-Plastic Halloween Mask and Witch-Plastic Halloween Mask. The six styles would serve as appropriate Halloween disguises. The masks will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Colored photographs were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the six Halloween masks, Assortment # 56107, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division