NY I81571 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. William J. O'Rourke C.P. Express Customs House Broker/Freight Forwarder 700 Rockaway Turnpike Suite 403 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China. Dear Mr. O'Rourke: In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group Inc. Style 79579 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent polyester, 28 percent rayon,6 percent spandex and 6 percent acrylic woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with vented cuffs, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 79579 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses; of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 79579 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division