NY I81569 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Renee Anderson Pleasant Company® 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a Coconut’s Travel Carrier from China. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #GDTA-01, Coconut’s Travel Carrier, is a nylon toy travel carrier designed to resemble an actual dog carrier and is intended to transport a toy dog (not included). The carrier has mesh ends (to view the toy dog inside), a zipper opening, two carrying handles, and measures approximately 6-1/4 inches in height x 3 inches in width x 6 inches in length. In our opinion, the carrier is sized, designed, and constructed to be a toy dog carrier and creates an environment for interactive play with a toy dog, which outweighs any utilitarian use the carrier may have. The applicable subheading for Style #GDTA-01, Coconut Travel Carrier, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division