NY I81542 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4,6-Dichloro-2-Methylpyrimidine (CAS 1780-26-3) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4,6-Dichloro-2-Methylpyrimidine which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division