NY I81498 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bounds: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number H88455. The purpose of this replacement letter is to account for a change in the fabric comprising the shell of the coat. Previously, a fabric that was not visibly coated was used. This has been changed to a fabric with a visible coating. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated February 28, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8029, “Lady Cosmo”, is a woman’s short coat that measures approximately 32-1/2 inches from the center back seam and extends to the lower-thigh area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon taslan fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined with a woven satin 100% polyester fabric. The coat has a pointed fold-down collar and a full front opening secured by five right-over-left button closures. The coat also has long hemmed sleeves, two front slash pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The new information and sample you provided indicates that the construction of the shell fabric that will be used to manufacture the coat has been permanently changed by the importer. The coat is now constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon taslan fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface When constructed of the fabric represented by the sample you submitted, the applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments of the type described in subheading in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division