NY I81497 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Sam Pontieri Alpha International, LP 40 Parker RD., Suite 201 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of a Burping Cloth from China. Dear Mr. Pontieri: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Celebrity Int’l Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a burping cloth, style number VL8711. It is made of a 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn together with two rows of vertical stitching down the center. Polyester fiber is sewn into the center. Sewn vertically down the center are two jacquard ribbon fabrics. The two width-side edges are sewn closed with interlocking stitching. The applicable subheading for the burping cloth will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division