NY I81490 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I81490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. P. O. Box A66605 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic piggy bank from China. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, on behalf of your client Dard Products, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number DP765, Money Savvy Pig. The piggy bank is made of molded plastic. It measures approximately 5 inches high and approximately 7 inches in length. The bank is designed with four separate sections for saving money: save, spend, donate and invest. The top of the bank is designed with four slots, one over each section for depositing coins or bills. There are several oblong depressions in various locations on the bank on which to place decorative stickers, including eyes. This plastic bank is of the type that would be used in and around the home by children. The applicable subheading for the Money Savvy Pig bank will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division