NY I81483 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I81483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Gayle E. Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. P. O. Box 17769 Denver, CO 80217 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic showerhead from China. Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, on behalf of your client Water Pik Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic showerhead identified as the Grace, Model NVG-550C. This plastic showerhead is available in several models with one, five, six or ten spray settings. The models with massaging features generate pulsating massage type sprays. This showerhead includes a five-foot hose that allows both stationary and hand-held convenience. Your letter of inquiry states that these are residential showerheads. The applicable subheading for the plastic showerhead will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division