NY I81482 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I81482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Gayle E. Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. P. O. Box 17769 Denver, CO 80217 RE: The tariff classification of plastic showerheads from China. Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, on behalf of your client Water Pik Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic showerhead identified as the AquaFall, available in Models JP-130C and JP-120S. Model JP-130C is an adjustable showerhead and model JP-120S is a wall mount showerhead. Both models consist of 85 shower spray channels. The showerheads feature an adjustable arm for personalized positions. Your letter of inquiry states that these are residential showerheads. The applicable subheading for the plastic showerheads will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division