NY I81472 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I81472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated May 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s divided skirt. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style JPC 116, a “Vintage Riding Skirt,” is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The ankle length divided skirt has a waistband; two openings at the front, each with a four-button closure; and a flap that extends from the waistband to the hem, (sewn on one side, with a button closure on the other); and a plain, hemmed bottom. Due to the presence of the flap, the leg separation is not apparent when the garment is viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division