NY I81428 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I81428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Jeff Waters New Vision by Mario Chiodo A division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of metal jewelry from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is Assortment #57906 - Midnight Pleasures Jewelry, consisting of earrings, necklaces and pins made of 90% metal and 10% hi-impact plastic in the following four styles: 57500 - Heart Skulls Jewelry: Red 57501 - Skeleton Princess Jewelry: White 57502 - Enchantress Jewelry: Purple 57503 - Dragon Jewelry: Dark Green The applicable subheading for the metal jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division