NY I81320 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s Inc. 1600 Cantrell Rd. Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a Haunted House Cookie Jar and a Lighted Haunted House from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Style #227G097675, Haunted House Cookie Jar, consists of a haunted house shaped earthenware cookie jar that measures approximately 11-1/4 inches in height x 8 inches in width x 7-1/4 inches in length and is decorated with a three dimensional ghost, jack-o-lanterns, spiders, and a witch on a broom. The ghost holds a sign with the words “Happy Halloween.” Style #227G097679, Lighted Haunted House, consists of a haunted house shaped earthenware cookie jar that measures approximately 7 inches in height x 4-3/4 inches in width x 4-3/4 inches in length and is decorated with a three dimensional ghost, jack-o-lanterns, bats, and a spider. The haunted house rests on a base that holds a tealight candle, which illuminates just the haunted house, and not the room. The applicable subheading for Style #227G097675, Haunted House Cookie Jar, and Style #227G097679, Lighted Haunted House, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to issue a ruling on Style #227G097677, Pumpkin Treat Bowl, a functional bowl decorated on its rim with a 3-D jack-o-lantern. The issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the matter of Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, Court of Appeals No. 01-1578 (cross appeal # 01-1586). Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant classification ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of Appeals, we are unable to issue a classification ruling letter to you with respect to Style #227G097677, Pumpkin Treat Bowl. Accordingly, we are administratively closing our file. When all litigation has been concluded on the case referenced above, you may resubmit your request for a ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all materials that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, U.S. Customs Service, Attn: CIE/Ruling Request, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division