NY I81250 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shoe Tongue” cover from China. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated April 20, 2002, on behalf of M-Trio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Shoe Tongue” cover. The article is constructed of two knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the bottom and half way along the sides. It is designed to slip over the tongue of a sneaker. One panel at the top edge features an elastic band with hook and loop fastener at each end. The other panel contains along its top edge a brushed fabric strip. When the two edges are connected to each other it holds the article closed. Printed onto one panel is the word “TONGUES.” The applicable subheading for the “Shoe Tongue” cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division