NY I81247 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS / Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a 3-ring binder, item number 184155. It is made of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with polyester woven fabric. In its open position the left side contains a large horizontal clear plastic zippered pocket, five open pockets, including one with a transparent plastic window and three elasticized loops. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. Ten sheets of loose-leaf lined paper have been inserted into the ring binder. The outside front side features an applique of the cartoon character “Scooby-Doo” and designs. The exterior side panel has the printed words “Scooby-Doo.” It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. It measures approximately 14” x 11”. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division