NY I81219 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Co. P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Safe Fit® Play ‘n View™ from China. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #50106, Safe Fit® Play ‘n View,™ is a foam interactive travel toy that attaches to the back seat of a car and faces a reclining child. The child uses his feet to kick the “kick panels” which activate peek-a-boo animals. The toy also has a convex shatterproof mirror on top that allows the car’s driver to observe the child’s actions, reflected in his own rearview mirror. The toy is designed for children three months of age and older to help develop motor skills. The applicable subheading for Style #50106, Safe Fit® Play ‘n View,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division