NY I81133 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of 4 Heart Silhouettes from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #871510, 4 Heart Silhouettes, consists of four double-sided pink paper heart silhouettes that measure approximately 11-1/2 inches in height and 11-1/2 inches in width with the words “Happy Valentine’s Day” printed on them. The hearts have pre-punched holes for hanging, and are packaged in a plastic bag with a cardboard header. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #871510, 4 Heart Silhouettes, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division