NY I81129 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a Foil Happy Valentine’s Day Banner from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #871550, Foil Happy Valentine’s Day Banner, is a six feet long foil banner that has the words “Happy Valentine’s Day” spelled out in red letters that measure approximately 4-1/4 inches in height and 4-1/4 inches in width. The banner is pre-strung for immediate hanging. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #871550, Foil Happy Valentine’s Day Banner, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division