NY I81128 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Holographic Heart Danglers from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted assortment, #871540, Holographic Heart Danglers, consists of three designs of cardboard hearts pre-strung for immediate hanging. Item #88715400-201, XOXO, has a pattern of the letters X,O,X,O in red and silver, with a red heart in the center of each letter O. Item #88715400-202, Love, has a pattern of one small heart, one large heart, and one small heart. The large heart has the word “Love” (with a heart replacing the letter O) in silver in its center. Item #88715400-203, Hearts, has an alternating pattern of four large and small hearts. All three designs have shiny surfaces that produce a holographic effect. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for assortment #871540, Holographic Heart Danglers, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division