NY I81085 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a Cheerleader Dress-Up Set from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #21360, Cheerleader Dress-Up Set, is a plastic costume consisting of a pink tank top, pink skirt, pink and silver pom-poms, a whistle, and a purple glitter hair scrunchie constructed of woven textile fabric gathered by a thin elastic band. The pink tank top is decorated with a brown megaphone with the word “Cheerleader” across it in white letters, and is fastened with three pink textile ties. The skirt is fastened with a white textile tie. The costume is designed for girls three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for Item #21360, Cheerleader Dress-Up Set, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division