NY I81073 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I81073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5510 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a screen hand tool from Taiwan Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, on behalf of your client Prime-Line Products, San Bernardino, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your product as a hand tool used to insert screen mesh into metal or plastic frames to create screen windows or screen doors. The item has two steel rollers on each end of the hand tool, with different widths for each roller. The steel rollers are attached to steel forks to allow them to roll freely. The forks are attached to a wooden handle. The applicable subheading for the screen hand tool will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other edged handtools: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying your product in subheading 8205.59.3000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, that classification was deemed inappropriate since it did not fit into the class or kind of handtool mentioned within the subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division