NY I81043 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Witch Hat from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #W79C2104, Halloween Witch Hat, is a black nylon pointed witch hat with wire brim that measures approximately 18 inches in diameter with a cone 15 inches in height, and is a festive article traditionally associated with the holiday of Halloween. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #W79C2104, Halloween Witch Hat, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division