NY I81012 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.22.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of p-Anisidine, CAS # 104-94-9, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, p-Anisidine, also known as Benzenamine, 4-methoxy-, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for p-Anisidine will be 2922.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Anisidines, dianisidines, phenetidines, and their salts: p-Anisidine…. Pursuant to General Note 14, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division