NY I80978 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I80978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Carole Jankowitz The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Taiwan Dear Ms. Jankowitz: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample garment of men’s shorts which you say will be resold as swimwear to the retail clothing industry. The product shell is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a knit mesh liner, an interior coin pocket, a waistband, which is elasticized only in the back portion, and a drawstring which laces up in the front. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division