NY I80793 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0025 Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Avenue San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pajamas from China Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated April 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You state that styles 1031 and 1032, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% polyester will be imported as a set. Style 1032 is a pair of loose-fitting shorts, elasticized around the waistband. Style 1031 is styled similarly to a loose-fitting tank top, ornamented by appliques across the upper front and on the shoulder straps. You state that styles 1029 and 1030, manufactured from finely knitted jersey fabric of 100% polyester will be imported as a set. Style 1030 is a pair of loose-fitting trousers, elasticized around the waistband. Style 1029 is styled as a loose-fitting, round-necked, long-sleeved, buttoned cardigan. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject tot the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. The applicable subheading for style 1031/1032 and for style 1029/1030 will be 6108.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…, knitted…, …pajamas, of man-made fibers, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division