NY I80783 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6104.62.2011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Korea Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three garments, two jackets and one pair of pants. You state that the pants for both styles are exactly the same construction. Styles NR50784 and NR50785 are both comprised of two garments that are constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, velour knit fabric. The upper garments are jackets, while the lower garments are pants. The jacket of style NR50784 features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset side seam pockets at the waist, and an elastic bottom. The front panels are of two different colors. The pants feature an elastic waist, 2 inset side seam pockets at the waist, and long hemmed leg openings with side slits. The jacket of style NR50785 features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset side seam pockets at the waist, and an elastic bottom. The front panels have a diamond patterned design. The pants feature the same as style NR50784. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. The pants fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division