NY I80766 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 I80766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Ms. JoAnn Benson Polardreams International Ltd. 1948 Highway 1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of an easel with a blackboard and whiteboard from China. Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The easel (LK612/951TY) is suitable for placement on a desk or table. It measures 17 15/16 inches in height by 21 7/16 inches in width by 12 5/16 inches in depth. The easel has a blackboard on one side and a whiteboard on the other. You have asked about visa or quota requirements. There are currently no visa or quota restrictions on this merchandise. You state the article number may change if there is a change in color and ask if a new ruling is necessary to cover the new product. A change in color would not affect the classification of this item, and a new ruling is not necessary. The applicable subheading for the easel with the blackboard and whiteboard will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division