NY I80662 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I80662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Charon Ohnona Steelworks 732 Mason Ave. Daytona Beach, FL 32117 RE: The tariff classification of steel body jewelry from various countries. Dear Ms. Ohnona: In your undated letter received by us on April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are a wholesale body jewelry company and you receive goods from several different sources located out of the U.S. You have submitted two samples of steel body jewelry. The applicable subheading for the steel body jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division