NY I80649 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-RR:95:NC:SP:222 I80649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.3000 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 Dear Mr. Dominguez: RE: The tariff classification of nativity shield screens from China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style number 15565, Nativity Shield Screens. The nativity screen consists of three styles that measure 36 inches in height. Sample A depicts two wise men bearing gifts, sample B depicts Mary, Joseph and Baby Jesus with the word “Gloria” written above them. Sample C depicts a wise man bearing a gift and a child kneeling. The three styles are designed with hinges that will allow them to be hinged together and displayed as one scene. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the nativity shield screens will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Nativity scenes and figures thereof.. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division