NY I80594 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 I80594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan handbag from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of your client, Wathne Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a woman’s handbag, style # 379-SBMD. A sample of the bag was submitted. The sample is a rigid rectangular bag with rounded sides. It has two short handles and an open top. The bag measures approximately 8-1/2” high by 13” wide by 5-1/2” deep. It is made of interwoven rattan rods. The weave forming the bottom of the bag is closed with no open spaces, and the weave forming the sides of the bag is open with ¼” square spaces. The bag is lined with linen fabric and has an inside zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for the rattan handbag, style # 379-SBMD, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division