NY I80567 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I80567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818-3111 RE: Tariff classification of five wax-filled glass votive candle holders from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated April 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on five wax-filled glass votive candle holders. Your sample consists of five scented wax votive candles poured in ordinary clear glass containers, measuring 2 inches in height by 1-3/4 inches in diameter at the mouth and packaged together in a plastic and cardboard gift box. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the gift set of five wax-filled glass votive candle holders will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division