NY I80549 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated April 11, 2002, on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number D4022, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell which has a body, cuffs and tab at the neck composed of a woven 98% cotton corduroy/2% spandex fabric and a collar and sleeves composed of a ribbed-knit 100% merino wool fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment is not lined in the sleeves. The jacket has a neck warmer-type collar that is secured on the front portion of the neck by a tab with a snap closure and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem that is secured on the front by a tab with two snap closures. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division